AoIRchive – Conferences

Have information to contribute to this page? Please submit it.

#AoIR2019 Brisbane
Theme:  Trust in the System

Website: https://aoir.org/aoir2019/

Programme: AoIR2019_ConferenceProgram

Edited collection:
SPIR: work in progress
ICS:  work in progress
Internet Policy Review: work in progress

Conference chair: Michael Dezuanni

Programme chair:  Jonathon Hutchinson

Local organizing committee:
Axel Bruns, Michael Dezuanni, Ariadna Matamoros Fernández, Peta Mitchell, Elija Cassidy.

Keynote: Bronwyn Carlson
Indigenous Internet users: Learning to trust ourselves

Plenary Panel:
Moderator: Jean Burgess
Panel: Yik Chan Chin, Mark Andrejevic, Aim Sinpeng


#AoIR2018 Montreal
Theme: Transnational Materalities

Website: https://aoir.org/aoir2018/

Programme: AoIR_2018_ConfSched

Edited collections:
SPIR
ICS 
Internet Policy Review

Conference/Programme chair: Andrew Herman

Local organizing committee:
Cindy Tekkobe
Melanie Millette
Jeremy Hunsinger
Mary Elizabeth Luka
Nathan Rambukkana

Keynote:
Jason Edward Lewis
White Supremacy – It’s Not Just for People Anymore!

Plenary Panel:
Melissa Gregg, Guillaume Latzko-Toth, Alison Powell, Sarah Sharma
Transnational Materialities and the Future of Critical Internet Studies


#AoIR2017 Tartu
Theme: Networked Publics

Website: https://aoir.org/aoir2017/

Programme: AoIR2017_Conference_Schedule

Edited collections:
SPIR
ICS
Internet Policy Review

Conference / Programme chair:
Andra Siibak

Local organizing committee:
?

Keynote #1:
Andrew Chadwick
Donald Trump, the 2016 U.S. Presidential Campaign, and the Intensification of the Hybrid Media System

Keynote #2:
Marju Lauristin
Will algorithms kill deliberative democracy?

Plenary Panel:
Adi Kuntsman, Kaarina Nikunen, Eugenia Siapera, Cindy Tekobbe
Social media and digital activism – #powerful or #meaningless?


#AoIR2016 Berlin
Theme: Internet Rules!

Website: https://aoir.org/aoir2016/

Programme: aoir_2016_confsched

Edited collections:
SPIR
ICS

Conference/Programme chair: Cornelius Puschmann

Local organizing committee:
Wolfgang Schulz, Christian Katzenbach, Christiane Matzen, Larissa Wunderlich

Keynote:
José van Dijck
The Platform Society
Recording https://aoir.org/aoir2016/program/

Plenary Panel:
Kate Crawford, Fieke Jansen, Carolin Gerlitz
Who Rules the Internet?
Recording https://aoir.org/aoir2016/program/


IR16 (2015 conference) Phoenix
Theme: Digital Imaginaries

Website: http://aoir.org/ir16/

Programme: IR16 Conference Program

Edited collections:
SPIR
ICS

Conference/Programme chair: Alexander Halavais

Local organizing committee:
Alexander Halavais
Pauline Hope Cheong
Alice Daer
Dawn Gilpin
Hazel Kwon
Greg Wise

Keynote:
Micha Cárdenas
Stitching Poetics: Networked Bodies and Algorithmic Identity


IR15 (2014 conference) Daegu
Theme: Boundaries and Intersections

Website: ?

Programme: ?

Edited collections:
SPIR
ICS

Conference chair: ?

Programme chair: ?

Local organizing committee:
?

Keynote:
Jack Linchuan Qiu
Social Media on the Picket Line

Plenary Panel:
Jean Burgess, Jakob Linaa Jensen, Daren C Brabham, Sun Sun Lim
[title?]


IR 14.0 (2013 conference) Denver
Theme: Resistance + Appropriation

Website: No longer available

Program: aoir iR14_Schedule

Edited collections:
SPIR
ICS

Conference chair: Lynn Schofield Clark

Programme chair: Lori Kendall

Local organizing committee:
Adrienne Russell
Joseph Champ
Chris Coleman
Laleh Mehran
Bill Depper
Erika Polson
Michelle Jackson

Keynote:
Gabriella Coleman
Making Sense of Anonymous’s Hacker Trickery

1st Plenary Panel:
Jenna Burrell, Lisa Nakamura, Christina Dunbar-Hester
Race, Gender and Information Communication Technologies

2nd Plenary Panel: Tarleton Gillespie, T.L. Taylor, Gina Neff
Political Economy of Technoculture


IR 13.0 (2012 conference) Salford
Theme: Technologies

Website: https://web.archive.org/web/20140722080724/http://ir13.aoir.org/

Programme: IR13 Conference Program

Edited collections:
SPIR
ICS

Conference chair: Ben Light

Programme chair: Feona Attwood

Local organizing committee:
Garry Crawford
Ruth Deller
Gordon Fletcher
Helen Keegan
Helen Kennedy
Yuwei Lin

Keynote:
Liesbet van Zoonen
Fixating the fragmented self: Converging cultures and technologies of identity management

1st Plenary Panel:
Mary L. Gray
The Boundary Work Ahead for Internet Studies (or Why the Twilight of the ‘Toaster Studies’ Approach to Internet Research is a Very, Very Good Thing)

Larissa Hjorth
Locating the Domestic: smartphones, mothers and labour

Susanna Paasonen
Notes on materiality and network technology

2nd Plenary Panel:
Daniel Miller
Becoming human

Zizi Papacharissi
Affective news and networked publics: Mediality, engagement, and social change

Theresa M Senft
Hating Habermas, Repudiating ‘Rage’: Ethics and the Actually Existing Internet


IR 12.0 (2011 conference) Seattle
Theme: Performance and Participation

Website: https://web.archive.org/web/20140705091158/http://ir12.aoir.org/

Programme: ?

Edited collection:
SPIR
ICS

Conference chair: Karine Nahon

Programme chair: Lori Kendall

Local organizing committee:
Beth Patin
Lassana Magassa
Maria Garrido

Conference committee:
Mia Consalvo
Alex Halavais
Michael Zimmer

Keynote #1:
Mike Monello
[title?]

Keynote #2:
Tom Boellstorff
Rethinking the “Digital”: Overlay, Indexicality, and Ethnography

Keynote #3:
Richard Harper
The human user of the Internet: a view from ‘inside’ technology innovation


IR 11.0 (2010 conference) Gothenburg
Theme: Sustainability, Participation, Action

Website: ?

Programme: IR11 Conference Program

Edited collections:
ICS

Conference chair: Ann-Sofie Axelsson

Programme chair: ?

Local organizing committee:
?

Keynote #1:
Jon Bing – withdrew due to illness
n/a

Keynote #2:
Peter Arnfalk
What’s green in green IT?

Keynote #3:
Nancy Baym
This song’s for you


IR 10.0 (2009 conference) Milwaukee
Theme:
Internet: Critical

Website: ?

Programme: IR10 Conference Program

Edited collections:
ICS

Conference chair:
Elizabeth Buchanan, Michael Zimmer, Steve Jones

Programme chair:
Susanna Paasonen

Local organizing committee:
Elizabeth Buchanan
Michael Zimmer
Anna Lauren Hoffmann
Erin Hvizdak
Jeremy Mauger

Keynote #1:
Siva Vaidhyanathan
The Googlisation of Everything

Keynote #2:
Wendy Hui Kyong Chun
The Internet: in theory, in crisis

Keynote #3:
Megan M. Boler
Truthiness and Digital Dissent: Sense-Making in Digital Public Spheres


IR 9.0 (2008 conference) Copenhagen
Theme: Rethinking Communities, Rethinking Place

Website: https://web.archive.org/web/20100103154224/http://aoir.org/?page_id=219

Programme: IR9_Programme

Edited collections:
Archived papers: https://web.archive.org/web/20100103154224/http://aoir.org/?page_id=219

Conference chair: Lisbeth Klastrup

Programme chair: Brian Loader

Local organizing committee: ?

Keynote #1:
Mimi Ito
Hanging Out, Messing Around, Geeking Out: Genres of Youthful Participation in Networked Publics

Keynote #2:
Rich Ling
Taken for Grantedness

Keynote #3:
Steve Graham
[title?]

Multimedia:
Photos: https://web.archive.org/web/20081025010653/http://www.flickr.com/photos/tags/ir9/


IR 8.0 (2007 conference) Vancouver
Theme: Let’s Play!

Website: https://web.archive.org/web/20100613025017/http://aoir.org/conferences/past/ir-8-2007/

Programme: IR8 Conference Program

Edited collections:
Archived papers: https://web.archive.org/web/20100613025017/http://aoir.org/conferences/past/ir-8-2007/

Conference chair: Richard Smith

Programme chair: Mia Consalvo

Local organizing committee:
?

Keynote #1:
John Lester
Virtual Worlds, Real Research

Keynote #2:
Henry Jenkins
[title?]

Keynote #3:
John Willinsky
[title?]


IR 7.0 (2006 conference) Brisbane
Theme: Internet Convergences

Website:
https://web.archive.org/web/20061004215648/http://conferences.aoir.org/index.php?cf=5
& https://web.archive.org/web/20100613025128/http://aoir.org/conferences/past/ir-7-2006/

Programme: IR7 Conference Program

Edited collections:
Archived papers: https://web.archive.org/web/20100613025128/http://aoir.org/conferences/past/ir-7-2006/
?

Conference chair: Axel Bruns

Programme chair: Fay Sudweeks

Local organizing committee:
Peta Mitchell, Elizabeth Ferrier, Melissa Gregg, Marcus Foth

Keynote #1:
John Hartley
Uses of Creativity: The Citizen Consumer and New Media Culture

Keynote #2:
Guo Liang
Online Public Opinion in China

Public Lecture:
Merlyna Lim
Democracy, Conspiracy, Pornography: The Internet and Political Activism in Indonesia

Multimedia
Photos: https://web.archive.org/web/20070116070059/http://www.flickr.com/photos/tags/aoir2006
https://www.flickr.com/groups/aoir/
Video interviews: https://web.archive.org/web/20100822234354/http://theory.isthereason.com/?p=1295


IR 6.0 (2005 conference) Chicago
Theme: Internet Generations

Website:
https://web.archive.org/web/20051218134640/http://conferences.aoir.org/index.php?cf=3
& https://web.archive.org/web/20100613025058/http://aoir.org/conferences/past/ir-6-2005/

Programme: IR6 Conference Program

Edited collections:
Archived papers: https://web.archive.org/web/20100613025058/http://aoir.org/conferences/past/ir-6-2005/
Internet Research Annual Vol.4, 2005:
https://www.peterlang.com/view/title/58500?rskey=SwW1E0&result=4

Conference coordinator: Steve Jones

Programme chair: Caroline Haythornthwaite

Local organizing committee:
Sandra Braman – UW-Milwaukee
Heidi Brush – UW-Milwaukee
Sabryna Cornish – U of I Urbana-Champaign
Jillana Enteen – Northwestern
Jason Gallo – Northwestern
Eszter Hargittai – Northwestern
Emily Noelle Ignacio – Loyola
Camille Johnson – U of I Urbana-Champaign
Steve Jones – U of I Chicago (chair)
Lauren Langman – Loyola
John Laprise – Northwestern
Jennifer Light – Northwestern
Daniel Menchik – University of Chicago
Lisa Nakamura – UW-Madison
Dave Park – Lake Forest College
Gretchen Soderlund – University of Chicago
Howard Sypher – Purdue
Shayla Thiel – DePaul
John Walsh – U of I Chicago

Keynote #1:
Sonia Livingstone
Youthful experts? A critical appraisal of children and young people’s emerging internet literacy

Keynote #2:
Saskia Sassen
Digital formations: The intersection of technical and social logics in electronic space

Keynote #3:
Ang Peng Hwa
The UN and Internet Governance: Fears, Hopes and Possibilities


IR 5.0 (2004 conference) Sussex
Theme: Ubiquity

Website:
https://web.archive.org/web/20040813075944/http://aoir.org/2004/
& https://web.archive.org/web/20100613025334/http://aoir.org/conferences/past/ir-5-2004/

Programme: aoir IR5 Program

Edited collections:
Internet Research Annual Vol.3, 2004:
https://www.peterlang.com/view/title/58180?rskey=SwW1E0&result=3

Conference chair: Kate O’Riordan

Programme chair: Sheizaf Rafaeli

Local organizing committee:
Linda Kennedy
?

Keynote #1:
Ted Nelson
[title?]

Keynote #2:
Sara Kiesler
[title?]

Keynote #3:
Nina Wakeford
[title?]


IR 4.0 (2003 conference) Toronto
Theme:
Broadening the Band

Website:
https://web.archive.org/web/20030812034703/http://www.ecommons.net/aoir/
& https://web.archive.org/web/20100613025225/http://aoir.org/conferences/past/ir-4-2003/

Programme: IR4_Schedule

Edited collections:
Internet Research Annual Vol.2, 2003:
https://www.peterlang.com/view/title/58180?rskey=SwW1E0&result=3

Conference coordinator: Liss Jeffries

Co-conference chairs:
Olivia Robertson
Catherine Middleton
Rhianon Bury

Programme chair: Matthew Allen

Working and Steering Committee:
Rhiannon Bury
Catherine Middleton
Christie Hurrell
Chris Cocca
Olivia Robertson
Mark Tufford
Ed Slopek
Dhirender Nirwani
Graig Kent
Fraser McAnnich
Bernie Hogan
Inna Romanovska
Susan Aaron
Eric George
Graham Longford
Jo Ann Delvecchio
Katherine Parrish
Jason Nola
Alex Kuskis
Connie Putterman
Janet Murray
Cathie Salyn
Robin Lobb

Steering Advisory Committee:
C.C Gotlieb
Elaine Toms
Ed Slopek
Caitlin Fischer
Eric George
Roy Roussel
Ron Deibert
Vanda Rideout
Serge Proulx
Barry Wellman

Keynote #1:
Jane Fountain
After the ‘Net Revolution: Or Has It Just Begun?

Keynote #2:
Steve Jones
[title?] about reflecting on the “future past” of Internet studies

Keynote #3:
Pierre Levy
For a Collective Intelligence Oriented Cyberspace

Keynote #4:
Lucy Suchman
Internet Research as Generative Critique: Approaches from Anthropology


IR 3.0 (2002 conference) Maastricht
Theme: Net/Work/Theory

Website: https://web.archive.org/web/20021204221226/http://aoir.org/2002/

Programme:
https://web.archive.org/web/20021204221226/http://aoir.org/2002/

Edited collections:
Internet Research Annual Vol.1, 2000-2002:
https://www.peterlang.com/view/title/58179?rskey=SwW1E0&result=2

Conference coordinator:
Monica Murero

Programme chair:
Klaus Bruhn Jensen

Local organizing committee: ?

Keynote #1:
Detlef Eckert
[title?]

Keynote #2:
Robin Mansell
The Internet and the Forces of Capitalism – The Policy Challenge

Keynote #3:
William H. Dutton
An Internet Research Bubble?

Keynote #4:
Cees J. Hamelink
Internet and the RIght to Communicate


IR 2.0 (2001 conference) Minneapolis
Theme: InterConnections

Website:
https://web.archive.org/web/20010818125201/http://aoir.org/2001/
& https://web.archive.org/web/20100613024921/http://aoir.org/conferences/past/ir-2-2001/

Programme:
https://web.archive.org/web/20010818124730/http://aoir.org/2001/program.htm

Edited collections:
Internet Research Annual Vol.1, 2000-2002:
https://www.peterlang.com/view/title/58179?rskey=SwW1E0&result=2

Conference coordinator:: John Logie

Programme chair: Leslie Regan Shade

Local organizing committee: ?

Keynote #1:
Phil Agre
Internet Research: For and Against

Keynote #2:
Anita Allen-Castellito
Minor Distractions: Cyberlaw as Family Law

Keynote #3:
Lisa Nakamura
The Work of Race in the Age of Digital Reproduction

Keynote #4:
Sheizaf Rafaeli
Out of the Storm and Onward

Keynote #5:
Barbara Warnick
Dangerous Futures: Internet Debates and the Rhetoric of Technoscience


IR 1.0 (2000 conference) Lawrence
Theme: The State of the Interdiscipline

Website:
https://www.cddc.vt.edu/aoir/2000/index.html
& https://web.archive.org/web/20091207080410/http://aoir.org/?page_id=33

Programme: IR1 Conference Program

Edited collections:
Internet Research Annual Vol.1, 2000-2002:
https://www.peterlang.com/view/title/58179?rskey=SwW1E0&result=2

Conference coordinator:: Nancy Baym

Programme coordinator/Conference system manager: Jeremy Hunsinger

Local organizing committee: ?

Keynote #1:
Manuel Castells
Internet and the Network Society

Keynote #2:
Susan Herring
Computer-Mediated Discourse Analysis: The State of the Art

Keynote #3:
Rob Kling
Systematic Studies of Social Behavior that Involve the Internet: A Social Informatics Perspective

Keynote #4:
Helen Nissenbaum
Securing Trust Online

Keynote #5:
Barry Wellman
The Rise of Networked Individualism

Virtual Graduate Seminar:
https://www.cddc.vt.edu/aoir/2000/seminar/index.html

Multimedia:
Photos: https://www.cddc.vt.edu/aoir/pictures/snapshots.html

Have information to contribute to this page? Please submit it.